Who We Help

Interns & TraineesVisas for Interns & Trainees

 

J-1 Visas for Interns

For those interested in intern programs, an Intern is someone currently enrolled or graduated no earlier than 12 months before the start date of the exchange program with a post-secondary degree or professional certificate from an academic institution outside of the United States

Duration: 12 months

Designated Occupations: Arts and Culture; Social Sciences, Library Science, and Social Services; Tourism; Information Media and Communications; Management, Business, Commerce and Finance; Public Administration and Law; The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations

J-1 Visas for Trainees

For those interested in trainee programs, a Trainee is someone who obtained a post-secondary degree or professional certificate from an academic institution outside of the United States plus one year of non-U.S. work experience related to the proposed training, OR at least five years of non-U.S. work experience related to the proposed training.

Duration: 18 months unless agriculture or hotel and tourism which is 12 months

Designated Occupations: Information Media and Communications; Management, Business, Commerce and Finance; Public Administration and Law; Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics & Industrial Occupations.

Law Office of Catherine Brown
111 N. Public Rd.
Lafayette CO 80026
303-322-2117